?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Friday Flash Fiction #48

Amy C over at Romance Book Wyrm and Dottie over at Tink's Place
have come up with the idea for a Monday Morning Flash Fiction challenge. Each Monday a new picture prompt will be posted and if you choose to participate - you post your story on Friday - 350 words, give or take. 




The Mistress
by Blodeuedd


There once was a little princess fair who lived in a bear. For lunch she ate ticks, they were good for a few licks. For dinner she liked cow since it was excellent chow. And when she went to bed at night she tickled her cat who lived in a hat.

 

Noami smiled as her twin girls laughed and asked for more. But she kissed them good night and told them to behave with their nanny tomorrow. She sat by their side until the fell asleep, then she sighed and left the room. Her heart was aching and falling apart piece by piece. She felt like everything she used to be was coming undone and most of all she just wanted to run screaming and naked into the woods. She loved her twin girls, of course she did. The game she played was dangerous, oh so dangerous. Long ago, not that long ago really, there had been a man and she had loved him dearly. But he had died leaving her pregnant and his brother’s mercy. A mistress was just to be used and abused. She did have a roof over her head, clothes for her children, food and they would be raised well, until that day when he grew tired of her.  So she meant to gamble for everything she held dear.

 

Johann, king of Rargyll, was only pleased when she suddenly joined him at the battle field. She kissed him and told him she had missed him and he believed all her pretty little lies. The next day the camp was eerie and she went to stand at the hill looking down at the field below. This was when the gamble would pay off or fail miserably. She had been feeding information to a spy from the enemy camp and with that information she hoped the king would lose and hopefully loose his head.

 

As the hour grew late she returned to his tent and waited. When she heard someone come close she fell to her knee, her heart in her throat.

“So the King Johann has a little woman in camp,” a dark voice said. “Are you also the informant?”

She dared not look up and answered yes.

“What do you want then?”

She took a deep breath. “ My freedom, and,” come on now! “Money so that my girls never have to beg for anything.”

The dark voice laughed and she feared her gamble had failed. Why would he not just keep her and she would be used like before. She knew she was beautiful, it was a curse.

 

The man whispered something to another man and then came down next to her and took her face in his hands. She could smell the blood on them as she slowly opened them.

“You are beautiful. I would have enjoyed you, but…”

She looked to the left where a man in a dark robe stood. Magician?

“I will take good care of your daughters, I am not a monster.”

“Thank you,” she whispered confused. Would he keep her? That was not the plan.

“But you my sweet, you carry his child.” He kissed her mouth and she never felt anything when he pierced her heart.


 
..............................

Oh crap! I honestly meant for her true love to still be alive and for him to take his kingdom back but then my evil self struck and wanted mayhem

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
melissa-melsworld.blogspot.com
Jul. 15th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Oh my! Ooooo, I love it! I was hoping she would live, but I really really like that she didn't. :D Great job! And so glad to hear her daughters will be taken care of. Great one this week.
blodeuedd83
Jul. 15th, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
Hihi, I honestly meant her to live and get a HEA, but then went he kneeled down beside her I changed my mind and had him kill her ;)
but he will take care of the kids and raise them good...of course they might just end up killing him in return
melissa-melsworld.blogspot.com
Jul. 18th, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
Oh, this could be where my first story Father's Daughter picks up! lol. And she never new he was not her true father by blood. he he he...
blodeuedd83
Jul. 18th, 2011 05:37 am (UTC)
Ohhhh good idea! :D
I too want to write something when they are all grown up
carolsnotebook.wordpress.com
Jul. 15th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Good story, although I was hoping she'd have a happy ending, too. At least he'll take of her kids, probably.
blodeuedd83
Jul. 15th, 2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
I am so sorry ;) Mean Blodeuedd took over my fingers! She is such a meanie. But I do promise he will treat her kids right
Bridget anachronist
Jul. 15th, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
Oh lovely story, so bloody and er...tense. Mean Blodeuedd is my bosom buddy ;)

She felt like everything she used to be was coming undone and most of all she just wanted to run screaming and naked into the woods.

You go for it, girl! I loved thas single sentence the most! What a pity she didn't act on that urge. I bet she would survive. The little rhyme was a very nice touch too!
blodeuedd83
Jul. 15th, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
haha, I knew you would like mean Blodeuedd. She is totally ruining my image as the sweet nice blogger who likes romance and lalaland.

(which of course is a total like since I love fantasy cos it's all action and pain and I think Kingdom of Heaven is a hot movie, not cos Mr Bloom is there but cos the fighting is just beautiful.)

I am so good with rhymes, dunno why I came up with it. I guess I just wanted to start differently. And yes damn you woman, you should have run naked into the woods
gymmom_027
Jul. 29th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
Oh crap is right...lol... I thought it was going to be a happily ever after, instead a knife through the heart....

LIKE!

Dottie :)
gymmom_027
Jul. 29th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
BTW, love the Arthurian feel to this tale!
blodeuedd83
Jul. 29th, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
I know, I am wicked ;) Shame on me
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )