?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Flash Fiction Friday

Dottie over at Tink's Place has come up with the idea for a Monday Morning Flash Fiction challenge.  Each Monday a new picture prompt will be posted and if you choose to  participate - you post your story on Friday - 350 words, give or take. 



The Mother Tree
by Blodeuedd



This world was dying. Everyone knew it, and no one did anything about it. Because what could they do? Little by little cities were abandoned, greedy warlords took everything they could get their hands on and ruled their little kingdoms with iron fists. The common people fled and tried to hide, if they were lucky it worked. If not then they were sold in to all sorts of slavery. There were even whispers that cannibals lived in the Bad Lands. Everyone did what they could, trying to squeeze that last bit of happiness out of nothing.

The sky was always dark, the fog was always heavy and the air itself was sickening. Lotti looked down at the green water under her and felt a bit sick, as she always did on their fishing trips. She was sure the fish was killing them faster but at least it was food, not that many fish could be found. They had actually not found any in the last month or so. She sighed and looked up at the shore where a Mother Tree had slumped over. The tree seemed to have given up and sadness filled her soul. She reached out a hand and saw bats coming out from the tree and making the dark sky darker. She wondered what bats tasted like and then pulled the coat closer around her. Not much meat on them anyway. She shivered in the cold air and looked down at the water again.

“I doubt we will find any today,” her father said and she heard the resignation in his voice. She had heard her parents talk last night. As a soldier he would at least get food, and they would, well as slaves they would get a little bit of food too. But she did not want to sell her body for scraps of food from her master’s table.

“I am sure there will be some fish further along,” she said and tried to sound sure of herself. Her father gave her a look and nodded.

“We will do that.”

She sighed inside her soul and looked back at the Mother Tree again.

“I am sorry for killing your Mother Nature.”

Her father said nothing.



----------------------

A very depressing one to close the year with


HAPPY NEW YEAR

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
Bridget anachronist
Dec. 31st, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year. Yeah, a bit depressing but what could be done with such a pic... You did well.
blodeuedd83
Dec. 31st, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
I just kept seeing that sad tree and I could not write something else
seolmara
Dec. 31st, 2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is a sad story but well done :) It was a neat picture to try to work with.
blodeuedd83
Dec. 31st, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
And I went dark ;) It sure suited that and such a pretty pic
lotsatrebble
Dec. 31st, 2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
Very dark... but how could it be less with such a pic? Great story even so. I want to know what happens to her!
blodeuedd83
Dec. 31st, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
I fear...well the world is crap, pretty sure it will end badly but I have been know to work miracles. Like her being saved by something cos she saves the tree later
(Anonymous)
Jan. 4th, 2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
What a sad story. It goes well with the picture, though.
blodeuedd83
Jan. 5th, 2012 06:28 am (UTC)
That it does, so I had to do sad
Carol Evans
Jan. 4th, 2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
Such a sad story. It doesn't sound like they have any hope, either.
blodeuedd83
Jan. 5th, 2012 06:29 am (UTC)
I would say...yes no hope. I wish there was hope, but earth is ruined
gymmom_027
Jan. 15th, 2012 10:40 am (UTC)
It was an apocalyptic tale, but maybe The Mother Tree could renew itself. Maybe that's what it was waiting for? Maybe there's hope to be found within the hopelessness. Maybe it takes the act of one kind soul.... to renew Mother Nature's fate? I do like the last two lines....

“I am sorry for killing your Mother Nature.”

Her father said nothing.

It made me wonder what she'd done, what she had to apologize for. Was she in someway the catalyst? Hmmmm....

Great story!!

Dottie :)
blodeuedd83
Jan. 15th, 2012 04:27 pm (UTC)
We will never know *eerie music* Nah, more like she knew that they all had helped
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )